Philosophy, Law and The Family: Laurence D. Houlgate
[…] is to choose the course of action that produces the greatest balance of good over bad
consequences, making sure to calculate long-term as well as short-term conse-
quences and the number of persons who might be affected by our action.
The idea of punishment implies the intentional causing of pain to the criminal,
whether the pain is in the form of community service, a fine, a jail term, forced
labor, or execution. Because it involves pain to a designated individual, punishment
2
The state of Texas has a family code [§71.004 (1) – (3) (2005)] that defines all of these instances
of domestic violence: An act by a member of a family or household against another member of the
family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual
assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm,
bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself;
Abuse, as that term is defined by Sections 261.001(1) (C), (E), and (G), by a member of a family
or household toward a child of the family or household.
118 6 Family Crime and Punishment
Rob and Margaret’s father was eventually convicted of felonious child sexual
abuse and spent time in state prison. The general question about whether a utilitar-
ian would recommend that intrafamily child sexual abuse should be punished was